CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 813847

TARIFF NO. 9103.10.20

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, N. Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a travel alarm clock with light from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 16, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, model no. PP 137516, is a battery-powered opto-electronic travel alarm clock in a plastic case. The clock, which has a watch movement, incorporates a flexible "neck" spotlight which is housed along the perimeter of the case. The article measures approximately 4 «" in length by approximately 2" in width. A plastic, spring-operated "stand" is located in the rear of the housing and enables the clock to be placed in a horizontal and upright position on a flat surface. This article is powered by one watch battery and two AAA 1.5V flashlight batteries.

The essential character of this article is imparted by the alarm clock component.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the opto-electronic alarm clock with spotlight will be 9103.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104: Battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.6% on the movement and case plus 5% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport